After You File Bankruptcy Can Someone Garnish Your Wages Or Are You Protected With Bankruptcy?

2 Answers

Anonymous Profile
Anonymous answered
Under US personal bankruptcy law, no creditor is legally allowed to garnish your wages for a debt that was discharged in a Chapter 7 bankruptcy, nor can they do so if you are making or have made your repayments according to your schedule in a Chapter 13.  For non-dischargeable debts however, (i.e., government school loans, child support or alimony, taxes, etc.) your wages may still be subject to garnishment if a judgment for those debts is granted to the creditor.
dennis price Profile
dennis price answered
I am in a chapter 13 bankruptcy and I owe money to a college for not passing the class. Can my wages be garnish, because it is a post petition debt I incurred.

Answer Question

Anonymous